URSA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,722
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

URSA General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of insulation materials. The company's glass mineral wool and extruded polystyrene (XPS) products, enable the real estate developers to insulate residential and non-residential buildings.

Contact Information

Website
www.ursa.com
Formerly Known As
Poliglas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Materials
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Paseo de Recoletos
  • 28004 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 912 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

URSA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore URSA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

URSA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and manufacturer of insulation materials. The company's glass mineral wool and extruded polystyrene (XPS) prod
Building Products
Madrid, Spain
1,722 As of 2020
000000000000

00000 00

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 00000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
00000000 00000000
Hedehusene, Denmark
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

URSA Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Johns Manville Corporation Denver, CO 0000
00000000 Corporation Hedehusene, Denmark 00000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Verona, Italy 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

URSA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jochen Friedrichs Chief Executive Officer
Joaquín Lozano Chief Financial Officer
Björn Baum Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

URSA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

URSA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore URSA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial