Adept Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 10

Adept Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer of smart multi-functional construction materials intended to enhance buildings' sustainability. The company's products are deployed in wall panels, sheathing, and roofing and make buildings energy-efficient and durable by passively managing flows of heat and water vapor, enabling the construction industry to reduce the energy consumed by buildings for heating and cooling, reduce the risks of mold, rot and other water-related problems and stabilize the interior humidity at healthy and comfortable levels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Techstyle Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 444 Somerville Avenue
  • Sommerville, MA 02143
  • United States
+1 (401) 000-0000

Adept Materials Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adept Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 20-Apr-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Jan-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Nov-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Jun-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Adept Materials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adept Materials Patents

Adept Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220389705-A1 Multifunctional system for passive heat and water management Pending 31-Aug-2018 000000000
US-11560710-B2 Multifunctional system for passive heat and water management Active 31-Aug-2018 00000000 00
AU-2019328764-A1 Multifunctional system for passive heat and water management Pending 31-Aug-2018 00000000
CA-3110861-A1 Multifunctional system for passive heat and water management Pending 31-Aug-2018 00000000
EP-3844353-A1 Multifunctional system for passive heat and water management Pending 31-Aug-2018 E04B1/64
To view Adept Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

Adept Materials Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek Stein Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Adept Materials’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Adept Materials Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Cromie Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Adept Materials’s complete board members history, request access »

Adept Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adept Materials Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Massachusetts Clean Energy Center Government 000 0000 000000 0
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
CertainTeed Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Greentown Labs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »