Dark Heart Nursery Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Dark Heart Nursery General Information

Description

Operator of a nursery intended to cultivate medical cannabis clones. The company's nursey offers clones from both popular and emerging genetic lines that perform well in a variety of settings also the cannabis strains are hand-selected to meet the diverse needs of growers, enabling growers and hobbyists consumers to easily get quality clones for their varied uses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dark Heart Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1271 Washington Avenue
  • Suite 104
  • San Leandro, CA 94577
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Dark Heart Nursery Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dark Heart Nursery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 31-May-2019 $5.3M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 16-May-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 03-Mar-2016 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 31-Dec-2015 $600K $900K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 31-Dec-2014 $300K $300K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Dark Heart Nursery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dark Heart Nursery Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Grace Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Melanie Nash Chief Operating Officer
Felicia Allen Executive
To view Dark Heart Nursery’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dark Heart Nursery Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Grace Dark Heart Nursery Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Dark Heart Nursery’s complete board members history, request access »

Dark Heart Nursery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dark Heart Nursery Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Poseidon Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Dark Heart Nursery’s complete investors history, request access »

Dark Heart Nursery Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 28-Sep-2015 00000 0000000 Pharmaceuticals
To view Dark Heart Nursery’s complete investments history, request access »

Dark Heart Nursery Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 000000 28-Sep-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Dark Heart Nursery’s complete exits history, request access »