MAT Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1888

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MAT Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of air compressors. The company manufactures air compressors, pneumatic tools, generators, pressure washers and accessories for them.

Contact Information

Website
www.devap.com
Formerly Known As
DeVilbiss Air Power Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2468
  • Jackson, TN 38302
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAT Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAT Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAT Industries Patents

MAT Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3074485-A1 Compressor maintenance monitoring and alert system Pending 04-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20200284252-A1 Compressor maintenance monitoring and alert system Pending 04-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20200231346-A1 Breather canister for crankcase Inactive 17-Jan-2019 00000000000
US-20190086013-A1 Quick-connect coupler Active 19-Sep-2017 000000000
US-10995890-B2 Quick-connect coupler Active 19-Sep-2017 F16L37/23 00
To view MAT Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

MAT Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAT Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAT Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial