Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Black & Decker

Black & Decker
1910 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
9 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of power tools and related accessories. The company's products include power tools like drills and saws, electric lawn and garden care machines, handheld and robotic vacuums, kitchen appliances like toasters and coffee makers, as well as batteries and tool accessories, enabling customers access to a variety of electric hardware and household tools.

Formerly Known As
Black & Decker Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 701 East Joppa Road
  • Towson, MD 21286
  • United States

Black & Decker Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Black & Decker‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Black & Decker Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Husqvarna Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Orrville, OH 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Black & Decker Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 09-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
000000 00000000 01-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C)
0000000 00000 0000 02-Aug-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 0000000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 000000
Baldwin Hardware 30-Sep-2003 Merger/Acquisition Home Furnishings
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Black & Decker Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 & 000000
0000000 00000000 30-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 & 000000
Bajaj Ventures 01-Jan-1993 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Black & Decker Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Weiser Building Products Lake Forest, CA 1904
00000 & 000000 000 Corporate Pension Towson, MD
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »