Kontrol Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KNR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $1.18

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Kontrol Technologies General Information

Description

Kontrol Technologies Corp is a green technology company. It makes buildings Smarter through the Internet of Things, Cloud, and SaaS technology. It provides a combination of software, hardware, and service solutions to its customers to improve energy management, air quality, and continuous emission monitoring. It generates the majority of its revenue from Project services. The company's geographical segments are the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nuvo Energy Grid, Kontrol Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NEOE
Primary Office
  • 180 Jardin Drive
  • Unit 9
  • Vaughan, Ontario L4K 1X8
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000

Kontrol Technologies Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kontrol Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.18 $1.17 $0.77 - $2.44 $56.5M 48.6M 52.9K $0.05

Kontrol Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 82,251 78,408 88,505 21,575
Revenue 64,555 45,974 9,203 10,968
EBITDA 6,077 3,983 790 (150)
Net Income 2,783 818 (1,419) (2,026)
Total Assets 52,012 47,606 17,412 13,567
Total Debt 6,623 5,418 7,131 8,310
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kontrol Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kontrol Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kontrol Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Ghezzi Chief Executive Officer & Director
Claudio Del Vasto Chief Financial Officer & Director
Kristian Lavereau Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kontrol Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Kontrol Technologies Board Member & Special Advisor 000 0000
To view Kontrol Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Kontrol Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kontrol Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kontrol Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kontrol Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 0 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000 00000 000 01-Aug-2020 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000000 000 0 25-Mar-2019 00000 0000 Automotive
000 000000000 20-Sep-2018 0000000000 00.000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
DIMAX Building Performance 30-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000 Other Energy Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kontrol Technologies Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CEM Specialties Electronic Equipment and Instruments London, Canada 1992
0000000000 0000000 Construction and Engineering Cambridge, Canada 0000
000000 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Mississauga, Canada 0000
000000 0000 000 00 Other Commercial Services Canada
000 00000 000 Other Commercial Services Stouffville, Canada
To view Kontrol Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »