Nichols Portland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 117

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Nichols Portland General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of precision powder metal fixed and variable displacement gears for automotive and industrial applications. The company offers gears and smart pumps and product design and materials analysis through tool design, performance testing, manufacturing and delivery, enabling clients to get the engineered products as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
W. H. Nichols Company, W.H. Nichols
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 2400 Congress Street
  • Portland, ME 04102
  • United States
+1 (207) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nichols Portland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nichols Portland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nichols Portland Patents

Nichols Portland Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3114350-A1 Three-gear pump system for low viscosity fluids Active 07-Mar-2014 00000000
EP-3114350-B1 Three-gear pump system for low viscosity fluids Active 07-Mar-2014 00000000
EP-0124592-A1 Hydraulic torque device Inactive 01-Nov-1982 000000000
GB-2028428-B Rotary positive-displacement fluid machines Inactive 07-Jun-1978 000000000
GB-2028428-A Rotary positive-displacement fluid-machines Active 07-Jun-1978 F01C1/113
To view Nichols Portland’s complete patent history, request access »

Nichols Portland Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Gensterblum Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Thomas Houck President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Bassett Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nichols Portland Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Altus Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Altus Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Altus Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Nichols Portland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nichols Portland Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nichols Portland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nichols Portland Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 06-Jan-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
To view Nichols Portland’s complete investments history, request access »

Nichols Portland Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Saint Marys, PA 0000
To view Nichols Portland’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »