Alpha Precision Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

Alpha Precision Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal injection molding and specialty valve products intended to expand into new markets through its focus and investment in new products, technologies and solutions. The company offers conventional powder metal, high-temperature stainless steel powdered metal, metal injection molding as well as additive manufacturing (3D metal printing) components and assemblies, thereby providing products that are consistent with reducing emissions, improving fuel economy and enhancing engine performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alpha Sintered Metals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1379 Bucktail Road
  • Saint Marys, PA 15857
  • United States
+1 (814) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Precision Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Precision Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Precision Group Patents

Alpha Precision Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11565330-B2 Machine chuck jaws and method of manufacture Active 28-Sep-2020 000000000000 00
US-20220097148-A1 Machine chuck jaws and method of manufacture Active 28-Sep-2020 000000000000
US-20230118356-A1 Machine chuck jaws and method of manufacture Pending 28-Sep-2020 B23B31/16275 0

Alpha Precision Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Goetz Chief Financial Officer
Tom Zampogna Chief Operating Officer
Larry Weis Vice President of Sales & Marketing
Thomas Houck Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Precision Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Precision Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Precision Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Precision Group Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mercury Manufacturing 24-Jan-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Precision Compacted Components 07-Nov-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Precision Made Products 16-May-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Maxtech Manufacturing 24-Feb-2010 Buyout/LBO Automotive 000000 00
To view Alpha Precision Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Alpha Precision Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mercury Manufacturing Industrial Supplies and Parts Wyandotte, MI 0000
To view Alpha Precision Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »