HB Technology Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 352

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 078150

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $1.60

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

HB Technology Company General Information

Description

HB Technology Co Ltd is a Korea-based semiconductor and display equipment manufacturer. It has also expanded its business area to semiconductor wafer 2D/3D inspection equipment, laser processing equipment, and display component materials. The company organizes its business operations into two divisions: Equipment Division and Components Division. Equipment Division comprises display, semiconductor and laser dicing. Components Division includes diffusion plate and light guide plate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NCB Networks Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 507-9 Sandong-ri
  • Eumbong-myeon
  • Asan, 336-863
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HB Technology Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.60 $1.53 $1.26 - $3.11 $122M 76.2M 497K $0.17

HB Technology Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 172,356 189,399 136,148 204,706
Revenue 136,710 138,719 232,277 240,608
EBITDA 22,788 18,977 13,488 20,398
Net Income 12,903 10,070 3,040 2,721
Total Assets 231,431 234,412 257,972 246,999
Total Debt 45,770 46,985 20,036 16,444
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HB Technology Company Patents

HB Technology Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140321157-A1 Back light unit with light guide plate preventing dark area between leds Abandoned 26-Apr-2013 0000000000 0
US-20140301105-A1 Back light unit with light guide plate preventing dark area between leds Abandoned 08-Apr-2013 0000000000 0
US-20110062125-A1 Apparatus for forming pattern on light guide panel Granted 11-Sep-2009 0000000000 0
US-8247736-B2 Apparatus for forming pattern on light guide panel Expired - Fee Related 11-Sep-2009 00000000000 00
US-20110006043-A1 Apparatus for forming pattern using laser Granted 10-Jul-2009 B41J2/442 0
To view HB Technology Company’s complete patent history, request access »

HB Technology Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sung-Jun Moon Chief Executive Officer & Director
To view HB Technology Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HB Technology Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HB Technology Company Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors
0-000 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000 000000 19-Apr-2013 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment
HPSP PE Growth/Expansion Machinery (B2B)
To view HB Technology Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

HB Technology Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors Asan-si, South Korea 0000
To view HB Technology Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HB Technology Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 0000000000 0000
To view HB Technology Company’s complete exits history, request access »