Meru Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Meru Health General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile-based digital clinic designed to improve the lives of people with depression problems. The company's platform offers a therapeutic program which consists of continuous remote clinician support, at-home lessons and practices like cognitive behavioural therapy, as well as sleep and nutrition coaching, enabling medical practitioners to treat patients with mental disorder such as depression, anxiety and burnout in an efficient manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Blooming
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 19 South B Street
  • Suite 3
  • San Mateo, CA 94401
  • United States

Meru Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meru Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2020 $4.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Mar-2020 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 12-Aug-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2018 $330K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Mar-2016 $330K $330K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Meru Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Meru Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile-based digital clinic designed to improve the lives of people with depression problems. The company
Clinics/Outpatient Services
San Mateo, CA
51 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000 0

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000 0000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Meru Health Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spring Health (Other Healthcare Technology Systems) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000000000 -
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saint Petersburg, FL 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Meru Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Meru Health Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kristian Ranta Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Riku Lindholm Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
Albert Nazander Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Ryan Cummings Chief Information Security Officer
Elisa Silvennoinen Financial Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Meru Health Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Nazander Meru Health Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Felser Freestyle Capital Board Member 000 0000
Kristian Ranta Meru Health Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Riku Lindholm Meru Health Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Timo Ahopelto Lifeline Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Meru Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Meru Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meru Health Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slack Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summer VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bold Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »