PANNAR Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

PANNAR General Information

Description

Developer of crop seeds. The company through research and development produces maize and corn hybrids, sunflower seeds, soybeans, dry beans, grain sorghum, wheat and forage crops. It also offers product catalogs and information about seed technology and disease fact sheets through its mobile application.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pioneer Seed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 19
  • Greytown, 3250
  • South Africa
+27 033 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PANNAR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PANNAR‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PANNAR Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deon Van Rooyen Strategic Advisor, Africa Regional Office
To view PANNAR’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PANNAR Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 PANNAR Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view PANNAR’s complete board members history, request access »

PANNAR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial