Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DuPont Pioneer

DuPont Pioneer
1926 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
13 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer of agricultural seeds and products. The company engages in the production of genetically modified seeds of corn, maize, cotton, rice, soybeans, sunflower and other related products.

Website
Formerly Known As
Pioneer Hi-Bred International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
PHYB
Primary Office
  • Resource Connection
  • P.O. Box 1000
  • Johnston, IA 50131
  • United States

+1 (515) 000-0000

DuPont Pioneer Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore DuPont Pioneer‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

DuPont Pioneer Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
S&W Seed Corporation Longmont, CO 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Haelen, Netherlands 000000&0
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Beauzire, France 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 00 00000 000000&0
000000000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired West Bend, WI 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DuPont Pioneer Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Biotechnology 0000 000000000 00.0
0000000000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
0000000000000 23-Feb-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Aerospace and Defense
000000 31-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Cultivation
Doebler's Pennsylvania Hybrids 03-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition Cultivation
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DuPont Pioneer Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Sunseeds 01-Jun-1996 Corporate Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

DuPont Pioneer Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MapShots Business/Productivity Software Cumming, GA 1999
000000000 Other Agriculture Kentland, IN 0000
000000 Cultivation Greytown, South Africa 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Agriculture Hooper, NE 0000
0000000'0 00000000 Cultivation Jersey Shore, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DuPont Pioneer Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Subbarao Kolli Ph.D Regional Director - South Asia & South East Asia
Jason Dodd Commercial Unit Lead
Jim Miller Vice President
Neal Gutterson Ph.D Vice President of Research & Development

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 6 executives. Get the full list »