Dairyland Seed Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dairyland Seed Company General Information

Description

Operator of a plant breeding program located in West Bend, Wisconsin. The company focuses on licensing, production, distribution and marketing soybean, alfalfa and wheat germ.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strachota Seed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 958
  • West Bend, WI 53095
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dairyland Seed Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dairyland Seed Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dairyland Seed Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a plant breeding program located in West Bend, Wisconsin. The company focuses on licensing, production, dist
Cultivation
West Bend, WI
000000&0

0&0 00

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000000
Longmont, CO
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000000000
Johnston, IA
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dairyland Seed Company Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
S&W Seed Corporation Longmont, CO 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Johnston, IA 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Dairyland Seed Company Patents

Dairyland Seed Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9167765-B1 Soybean cultivar 497bwu65 Active 05-Dec-2011 00000000
US-8907181-B1 Soybean cultivar 21239 Active 29-Nov-2011 00000000
US-8952224-B1 Soybean cultivar 21238 Active 29-Nov-2011 00000000
US-8916753-B1 Soybean variety 20883nnr2y Active 23-Nov-2010 00000000
US-8912397-B1 Soybean variety 75408-57n Active 22-Nov-2010 A01H5/10
To view Dairyland Seed Company’s complete patent history, request access »