Timber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Timber General Information

Description

Developer of a vendor-agnostic observability data platform designed to assist businesses to control their observability data. The company's platform helps customers to collect, enrich and transform logs and other observability data both on-premises and in cloud environments, enabling businesses to reduce cost and enrich novel data.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Tera Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Brooklyn, 20 Jay Street
  • Suite 1110
  • New York, NY
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 11-Feb-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2017 $2.28M $2.83M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 11-May-2016 $550K $550K Completed Startup
To view Timber’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Timber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timber Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Breakpoint Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Curious Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FUEL Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ludlow Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lux Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »