Bank of Chengdu Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,114

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 601838

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.30

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bank of Chengdu General Information

Description

Bank of Chengdu Co Ltd is a state-owned commercial bank. Its principal businesses include business loans, fixed assets loans, bank acceptance bills, direct discounts on bank acceptance bills, guarantees, real estate development loans and legal person account overdrafts among other services. The bank provides its services in China.

Contact Information

Website
www.bocd.com.cn
Formerly Known As
Chengdu urban credit cooperatives, Chengdu City Commercial Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Sichuan Royal West
  • 16th Street
  • Chengdu, 610015
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Chengdu Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.30 $2.26 $1.73 - $2.66 $8.29B 3.61B 19.4M $0.37

Bank of Chengdu Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 2,975,569 2,748,889 2,102,709 1,831,878
Net Income 1,377,265 1,212,736 872,040 803,356
Total Assets 133,384,711 120,541,934 99,862,806 79,805,873
Total Debt 124,262,222 111,399,165 91,958,147 74,136,684
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bank of Chengdu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Chengdu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Chengdu Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bank of Chengdu Co Ltd is a state-owned commercial bank. Its principal businesses include business loans, fixed assets l
National Banks
Chengdu, China
7,114 As of 2022
00000
00000000 00000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000 00000
New Delhi, India
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000 0

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
00000000 00000
Taguig City, Philippines
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bank of Chengdu Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Punjab National Bank Corporation New Delhi, India 000000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 0000 0000000 Corporation Taguig City, Philippines 0000 000.00 00000000000
000 00000 0000 00 Failed Transaction (M&A) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 000000&0
0000 0000 0000 Corporation Lima, Peru
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Hefei, China 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Bank of Chengdu Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lan Qing Chief Financial Officer
Cai Bing Vice President & Chief Information Officer
To view Bank of Chengdu’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bank of Chengdu Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Bank of Chengdu Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 000 00000 Bank of Chengdu Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Bank of Chengdu Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Bank of Chengdu Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Bank of Chengdu Board Member 000 0000
To view Bank of Chengdu’s complete board members history, request access »

Bank of Chengdu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial