UroDev Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

UroDev Medical General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to improve the quality of life for people with spinal injury. The company's devices offer a semi-permanent, minimally-invasive smart catheter system that measures bladder pressure and wirelessly transmits data to a smartphone thereby eliminating the need for intermittent catheters and drainage bags, enabling users and clinicians to control the valve that assists to empty the urine from the bladder to the catheter.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spinal Singularity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Minneapolis, MN
  • United States

UroDev Medical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UroDev Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Aug-2021 $12.5M Upcoming Generating Revenue
11. Grant 09-Jul-2019 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Seed Round 05-Apr-2019 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Seed Round 21-May-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-Jan-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 19-Oct-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 04-Dec-2015 $150K $150K Completed Startup
3. Product Crowdfunding 28-Oct-2015 $52.7K Completed Startup
To view UroDev Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UroDev Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 1 20,476,436 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 42.39%
To view UroDev Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

UroDev Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical devices designed to improve the quality of life for people with spinal injury. The company's device
Therapeutic Devices
Minneapolis, MN
15 As of 2021
00.000
00000000000

00000 00

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000000000 0000000
Campbell, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000000 0000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UroDev Medical Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apama Medical Formerly VC-backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Overland Park, KS 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

UroDev Medical Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Monarski Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Derek Herrera Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Bev Carpenter Director of Marketing
Stephanie Rallis Director of Quality
Shannon Metzger Director of Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

UroDev Medical Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Jennings Self Board Observer 000 0000
Derek Herrera UroDev Medical Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Drew Gilbert Kema Capital Board Member 000 0000
Eric Kanowski Santa Barbara Angel Network Board Observer 000 0000
Jay Ahluwalia Storm Industries Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

UroDev Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UroDev Medical Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Congressionally Directed Medical Research Programs Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Army Medical Research & Material Command Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
Baker & Eastlack Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »