Nevro Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 853
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NVRO
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $161.89
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nevro General Information

Description

Nevro Corp is a medical device company. Its key product is the Senza spinal cord stimulation system, a neuromodulation platform for the treatment of chronic pain. Senza generates electrical impulses to relieve pain. The system is implanted by physicians and controlled by patients. It consists of leads, a trial stimulator, an implantable pulse generator, surgical tools, a clinician laptop programmer, a patient remote control, and a mobile charger. Nevro generates the majority of its revenue in the United States. It also receives nearly half of its revenue from Australia, the United Kingdom, and Germany.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
NBI Development
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1800 Bridge Parkway
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nevro Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$161.89 $162.27 $65.05 - $169.09 $5.57B 34.3M 274K -$3.02

Nevro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 3,996,190 3,591,350 1,065,288 1,917,437
Revenue 358,393 390,255 387,289 326,674
EBITDA (78,674) (89,376) (39,020) (26,005)
Net Income (97,540) (103,686) (49,205) (36,658)
Total Assets 753,172 469,645 463,116 454,056
Total Debt 320,444 180,745 152,394 145,019
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nevro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nevro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nevro Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nevro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nevro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nevro Corp is a medical device company. Its key product is the Senza spinal cord stimulation system, a neuromodulation p
Therapeutic Devices
Redwood City, CA
853 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000000000 0000000
Alameda, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

00000-00

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000 0000000
Mineral Wells, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nevro Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Penumbra Formerly VC-backed Alameda, CA 0000 0000 00000000 0000
00000-0000 Private Equity-Backed Mineral Wells, TX 000000000 -
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Pompano Beach, FL 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Cirencester, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Dublin, Ireland 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Nevro Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Grossman Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Edwin Lee Director, Quality Assurance
Huyen Duong Director, Regulatory Affairs
Wesley Park Head, Global Clinical Research Programs
Peter Socarras JD Senior Director, Intellectual Property
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nevro Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Brad Vale Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Weatherman Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Fischer Self Board Member 000 0000
Karen Prange Self Board Member 000 0000
Keith Grossman Nevro Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Nevro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial