Ash Grove Cement Overview

  • Founded
  • 1881
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Ash Grove Cement General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cement. The Company's cement includes Type I, Type I-II, Type III, Type II-V Cement, Duracem F, Durapoz F, DURA SLAG, Geocem AG, Type N Masonry, Type S/N Masonry and Oil-Well Cement, used for concrete construction, sewage treatment plants and septic tanks, soil stabilization, sealing water and gas pockets and setting casing during the drilling and repair of wells.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ash Grove Lime and Portland Cement Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 25900
  • Overland Park, KS 66225
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ash Grove Cement Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ash Grove Cement‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ash Grove Cement Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Meyer Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Randall Vance Director, Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Ash Grove Cement’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ash Grove Cement Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Ash Grove Cement’s complete board members history, request access »

Ash Grove Cement Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ash Grove Cement Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 & 00 07-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000000 0000000000
To view Ash Grove Cement’s complete acquisitions history, request access »