CRH

CRH Overview

Founded 1970
Founded
Status Public
Employees 80,300
Employees
Stock Symbol CRH
Stock Symbol
Investments 102
Share Price $32.07 (As of Friday Closing)

CRH General Information

Description

CRH manufactures and distributes building materials and products. The company has approximately 77,600 employees at 3,100 locations in 31 countries. In North America, CRH operates materials businesses in 46 U.S. states and seven Canadian provinces. In Europe, the company operates materials businesses across 21 countries.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Cement-Roadstone Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Stonemason's Way
  • Rathfarnham
  • Dublin D16 KH51
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRH Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.07 $32.36 $17.86 - $41.28 $25.2B 785M 2.9M $2.69

CRH Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 43,814,238 43,814,238 31,336,691 37,934,240
Revenue 28,130,527 28,130,527 27,425,921 24,419,483
EBITDA 4,396,060 4,396,060 3,694,788 3,356,227
Net Income 2,159,409 2,159,409 2,970,227 2,137,114
Total Assets 41,793,619 41,793,619 40,234,500 37,950,188
Total Debt 11,789,811 11,789,811 10,656,600 9,568,827
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CRH Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CRH‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CRH Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Buzzi Unicem Corporation Casale Monferrato, Italy 0000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kodinar, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Jona, Switzerland 00000 0000

CRH Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claus Bering Chief Executive Officer & Adm. Director of Denmark
Albert Manifold Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Dillon President, Global Strategy & Business Development
Senan Murphy Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Henry Morris Chief Operating Officer

15 Former Executives

CRH Board Members (16)

To view CRH‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 CRH Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 CRH Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 CRH Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

CRH Investments & Acquisitions (102)

To view CRH‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 15-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Building Products 000000 00000000
00000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
00000 000000000 00 25-Jun-2018 0000 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
000 (00000 000 000 25-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Building Products
Pounding Mill Quarry 22-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition Building Products

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

CRH Subsidiaries (31)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tarmac Holdings Construction and Engineering Solihull, United Kingdom 2013
000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Antwerp, Belgium 0000
00000000 00000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Branford, FL 0000
0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Hannover, Germany 0000
00000000 000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Suffolk, United Kingdom 0000

CRH Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 01-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
00000000 000000000 25-Jul-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 000
00000000000000 000 20-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
00 0000 0000000000 23-May-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
Hammerl 01-Feb-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed