Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

LafargeHolcim

LafargeHolcim
2015 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
LHN STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$48.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

LafargeHolcim is a leading producer of cement, aggregates, and concrete, with operations in around 80 countries. Cement is LafargeHolcim's main product, with 313 million metric tons of capacity worldwide at the end of 2018. Geographic diversification is one of the firm's key strategies.

Formerly Known As
Holcim, Lafarge
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Building Products
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Zürcherstrasse 156
  • 8645 Jona
  • Switzerland

+41 058 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore LafargeHolcim’s full profile, request a free trial.

LafargeHolcim Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$39.33 - $53.55 $18.5B $47.08 $3.69 2.47M 385M

LafargeHolcim Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 32,604,774 43,890,096 53,926,167 53,154,969
Revenue 27,394,355 28,066,626 27,444,747 27,300,402
EBITDA 6,275,381 5,410,791 5,612,659 6,162,479
Net Income 2,204,375 1,534,846 (1,701,268) 1,817,388
Total Assets 60,620,361 60,632,377 65,372,809 68,331,010
Total Debt 16,121,206 1,950,149 2,531,594 2,878,821
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

LafargeHolcim Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LafargeHolcim‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LafargeHolcim Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HeidelbergCement Corporation Heidelberg, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kodinar, India 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

LafargeHolcim Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 000 0000000
0000000 000 000000 01-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 000é 00000000
00000 000 02-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 03-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 000 0000000
ACC 16-Nov-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Building Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

LafargeHolcim Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 29-Dec-2010 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00 00000 000000 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 000000000 01-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
Lafargeholcim Vietnam Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

LafargeHolcim Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LafargeHolcim Start-Up Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Jona, Switzerland 2017
00000 000 Building Products Denver, CO 0000
000000 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Casablanca, Morocco 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Fort Worth, TX 0000
000000 0000000000 Building Products Baku, Azerbaijan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

LafargeHolcim Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore LafargeHolcim‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

LafargeHolcim Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Beat Hess Chairman & Interim Chief Executive Officer
Guy Edwards Chief Executive Officer
Jan Jenisch Chief Executive Officer
Géraldine Picaud Chief Financial Officer
Ron Wirahadiraksa Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

LafargeHolcim Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000 LafargeHolcim Chairman & Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000000 0000000 LafargeHolcim Co Chairman 000 0000