Event Hospitality & Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,191

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EVT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $8.18

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Event Hospitality & Entertainment General Information

Description

Event Hospitality and Entertainment is an Australian provider of entertainment, hospitality and tourism, and leisure-related services. Operating under three divisions (entertainment/cinemas, hospitality and leisure/hotels, and property and investments), the company derives the majority of its earnings in Australia, with cinema operations in New Zealand and Germany (in the process of being divested). Key brands include Event Cinemas, Greater Union Cinemas, Rydges Hotels, QT Hotels, and the Thredbo ski and mountain biking resort.

Contact Information

Website
www.evt.com
Formerly Known As
Amalgamated Holdings Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • 478 George Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.18 $8.44 $7.91 - $12.76 $1.32B 161M 139K $0.24

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 2,242,482 2,242,482 2,557,902 1,696,105
Revenue 529,923 529,923 377,122 481,626
EBITDA 207,800 207,800 130,255 118,065
Net Income 38,641 38,641 (35,812) (7,613)
Total Assets 1,802,293 1,802,293 2,005,004 1,856,140
Total Debt 915,888 915,888 1,117,939 810,687
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jane Hastings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carmen Switzer General Manager
Greg Dean Corporate Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Event Hospitality & Entertainment Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 19-Feb-2020 0000000000 Automotive
00000000 0000 29-Jun-2016 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000000 000 28-Jul-2010 0000000000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000000 00000 24-Nov-2009 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
Oaks Resort Port Douglas 01-Jan-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jucy Automotive Auckland, New Zealand 2001
000000000 000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Sydney, Australia
000000 000000000 0 Acquirer Bass Hill, Australia
To view Event Hospitality & Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Event Hospitality & Entertainment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 0000 0 01-Jan-2009 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
To view Event Hospitality & Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »