Nippon Chemiphar Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 928
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4539
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $17.87
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Nippon Chemiphar Company General Information

Description

Nippon Chemiphar Co., Ltd. produces and sells medicines for medical use. The company also produces medical, health and cosmetics products. Nippon Chemiphar sterilizes medical instruments for hospitals and operates nursing home for elderly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hitachi Kagaku Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 2-2-3, Iwamoto-cho
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 101-0032
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nippon Chemiphar Company Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.87 $17.64 $17.16 - $29.65 $64.2M 3.64M 2.38K $2.54

Nippon Chemiphar Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 113,427 138,081 134,022 157,665
Revenue 300,311 297,446 292,065 308,298
EBITDA 26,790 21,002 19,571 26,409
Net Income 9,116 4,668 4,010 7,946
Total Assets 433,509 427,174 424,361 423,216
Total Debt 142,255 139,300 139,711 140,919
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nippon Chemiphar Company Patents

Nippon Chemiphar Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3848051-A1 Medicine for diabetic peripheral neuropathy Pending 03-Sep-2018 000000000
JP-WO2020050253-A1 Drugs for diabetic peripheral neuropathy Granted 03-Sep-2018 00000000000
CA-3110619-A1 Medicine for diabetic peripheral neuropathy Pending 03-Sep-2018 000000000
US-20210205326-A1 Medicine for diabetic peripheral neuropathy Pending 03-Sep-2018 000000000
CA-3093651-A1 Medicament for treating cough Pending 14-Mar-2018 A61K31/5513
To view Nippon Chemiphar Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Nippon Chemiphar Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masahide Yasumoto Executive Officer & Director
To view Nippon Chemiphar Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Nippon Chemiphar Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nippon Chemiphar Company Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 17-Aug-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Drug Discovery 00000000
0000000 27-Nov-2018 00000 0000 00.000 Drug Discovery
00000 0000000 01-Jul-2010 000000000 000.00 Biotechnology
00000 0000000 08-Dec-2009 0000000000 0000 Biotechnology
Nihon Pharmaceutical Industry Company 12-Aug-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nippon Chemiphar Company Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 01-Jul-2010 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
00000 000000000000 08-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
00000 000000000000 12-Aug-1999 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
Nihon Pharmaceutical Industry Company 01-Jan-1969 Corporate Completed
To view Nippon Chemiphar Company’s complete exits history, request access »