Banco Porto Seguro Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 6

Banco Porto Seguro General Information

Description

Operator of multiple license bank. The company's multiple license bank allows for both commercial banking and investment merchant banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Porto Seguro Companhia de Seguros Gerais
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
WorldVest
Primary Office
  • Brazil

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco Porto Seguro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Porto Seguro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Porto Seguro Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcos Loução Vice President, Financial Business & Services
To view Banco Porto Seguro’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Banco Porto Seguro Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 05-Jan-2022 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 26-Aug-2021 00 0000000 00000 Specialty Retail
0000000 19-Apr-2021 000000000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
000000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software
Planejei 01-Sep-2015 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Banco Porto Seguro Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 00000 Life and Health Insurance Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view Banco Porto Seguro’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Banco Porto Seguro Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Simplificaa Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Banco Porto Seguro’s complete exits history, request access »