Joywell Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 41

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25.1M

  • Investors
  • 12

Joywell General Information

Description

Producer of foods powered by exotic sweet plant proteins intended to transform flavors into a delicious experience. The company's protein sweeteners are reduced in calories and can be consumed without worrying about blood sugar, insulin, and weight, enabling users to switch to healthier alternatives for their everyday needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miraculex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 202 Cousteau Place
  • Suite 210
  • Davis, CA 95618
  • United States

Joywell Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Joywell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Apr-2022 $25.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2020 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 28-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Dec-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 20-Jan-2017 000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Mar-2016 $200K $200K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Joywell’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Joywell Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 22,357,071 $0.000100 8% $0.31 $0.31 1x $0.31 21.77%
Seed 5,534,709 $0.000100 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 5.39%
To view Joywell’s complete cap table history, request access »

Joywell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of foods powered by exotic sweet plant proteins intended to transform flavors into a delicious experience. The
Food Products
Davis, CA
41 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000 00000000
Petach-Tikva, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

0000 0

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000 0000000000 00000000
Rehovot, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Joywell Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DouxMatok Venture Capital-Backed Petach-Tikva, Israel 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Joywell Patents

Joywell Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210051969-A1 Recombinantly expressed taste modifying polypeptides and preparations and formulations comprising the same Pending 06-Mar-2018 0000000000
DE-202019005554-U1 Recombinantly expressed taste-modifying polypeptides and preparations and formulations containing them Active 06-Mar-2018 0000000000

Joywell Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naomi Sachs Chief Operating Officer
Jason Ryder Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Allison Wing JD Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Joywell Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Adzmel Adznan Piva Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Sanger Evolv Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Joywell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Joywell Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
B37 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Demos Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolv Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »