PowerPollen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20.6M

  • Investors
  • 6

PowerPollen General Information

Description

Developer of pollination systems designed to help preserve and enhance crop productivity. The company's systems collect the pollen, preserve it and then apply them to the crops at the optimal time that improving the yield of each female plant and decreasing the need for male plants, enabling farmers to increase their productivity, minimize risks and enhance their income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Accelerated Ag Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 27253 US Highway 69
  • Ames, IA 50010
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000

PowerPollen Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PowerPollen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 06-Jan-2022 $20.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 18-Sep-2018 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 29-Jan-2016 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view PowerPollen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PowerPollen Patents

PowerPollen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220114681-A1 Pollination predictor system and method Pending 14-Oct-2020 000000000
CA-3152771-A1 Method and system for time of pollinating cereal crops Pending 30-Aug-2019 00000000
EP-4021165-A1 Method and system for time of pollinating cereal crops Pending 30-Aug-2019 00000000
US-20210059276-A1 Method and system for time of pollinating cereal crops Pending 30-Aug-2019 00000000
CA-3068767-A1 Pollen preservation method Pending 06-Jul-2017 A01N3/00
To view PowerPollen’s complete patent history, request access »

PowerPollen Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Krone Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jackie Pullen Chief Financial Officer
Jason Cope Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Board Member, Chief Intellectual Property Officer and Treasurer
Mark Westgate Ph.D Chief Science Officer
Christine Bobst CHRO, HR Officer and Chief of Staff
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

PowerPollen Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Jason Cope PowerPollen Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Technology Officer, Board Member, Chief Intellectual Property Officer and Treasurer 000 0000
Jim Vaselopus PowerPollen Board Member 000 0000
John Bedbrook Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Oman PowerPollen Board Member 000 0000
Paul Schickler Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

PowerPollen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PowerPollen Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ag Ventures Alliance Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plains Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Syngenta Group Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Centers Other 000 0000 000000 0
Iowa Economic Development Authority Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »