Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Greenlight Financial Technology

Greenlight Financial Technology
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
91-100 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$54M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a smart debit card designed to help parents monitor their child's spending habits. The company's smart debit card helps parents to pick the exact stores where their kids can spend, freeze the card if lost or stolen, receive instant spending alerts and automate allowances, enabling parents to track and monitor their child's financial discipline.

Formerly Known As
Greenlight Me
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 303 Peachtree Street North east
  • Suite 4300
  • Atlanta, GA 30308
  • United States

+1 (404) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenlight Financial Technology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Greenlight Financial Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Sep-2019 $54M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 02-Jun-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 08-Jun-2016 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Seed Round Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Greenlight Financial Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Series A-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1 2,104,000 $0.001000 $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 8.62%
Seed 2,383,500 $0.001000 $2 $2 1x $2 9.77%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Greenlight Financial Technology Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Famzoo Angel-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0 00.00 00000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Westbrook, ME 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Greenlight Financial Technology Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Drive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JPMorgan Chase Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wells Fargo Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ally Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Greenlight Financial Technology Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Timothy Sheehan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew May Chief Financial Officer
Johnson Cook Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, President & Board Member
Nancy Cox Chief Technology Officer
John Hagelgans Co-Founder

Greenlight Financial Technology Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alex Baker Relay Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Chris Olsen Self Board Member 000 0000
Gardiner Garrard III Self Board Member 000 0000
Johnson Cook Greenlight Financial Technology Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Sheehan Greenlight Financial Technology Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »