Polarium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 267

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $118M

  • Investors
  • 4

Polarium General Information

Description

Manufacturer of smart lithium batteries intended to solve power backup challenges. The company provides lithium power backup solutions addressing both the replacement market as well as new macro and small cell sites, enabling clients in the telecom, commercial and industrial sectors to access smart lithium batteries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Incell International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 1037
  • 164 21 Kista
  • Sweden
+46 08-545 000 00

Polarium Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polarium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 03-May-2022 $118M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 04-Oct-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2016 $774K $774K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization Completed Generating Revenue
To view Polarium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Polarium Patents

Polarium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4050719-A1 A battery device with protection against fire propagation Pending 26-Feb-2021 0000000000 0
EP-3928409-A1 Reverse polarity protected battery module Pending 22-Feb-2019 0000000000
US-20220247189-A1 Reverse polarity protected battery module Pending 22-Feb-2019 0000000000
US-20220140410-A1 Noise filtering in a battery module Pending 22-Feb-2019 00000000
EP-3928422-A1 Noise filtering in a battery module Pending 22-Feb-2019 H01M10/46
To view Polarium’s complete patent history, request access »

Polarium Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Jansson Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sven Bergqvist Chief Technology Officer
Peter Wasmuth Vice President & Head of Europe
Nakul Virat Vice President, India and MENA
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Polarium Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Anna Batra Self Board Member & Investor 000 0000
Bo Jungner Vargas Holding Board Member 000 0000
Carl-Erik Lagercrantz Self Chairman 000 0000
Carola Puusteli Self Board Member & Investor 000 0000
Cecilia Qvist Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Polarium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Polarium Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AMF Pensionsförsäkring Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Beijer Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RoosGruppen Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vargas Holding Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Polarium’s complete investors history, request access »