Gaco Western Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Gaco Western General Information

Description

Manufacturer of silicone roofing systems intended to provide best of class waterproofing and insulation solutions. The company's waterproofing and insulation solutions includes specialty coatings for roof, pedestrian and traffic decking and spray polyurethane foam insulation which provides protection for pedestrian surfaces, concrete, metal, plywood and insulate buildings enabling customers with additional flexible and cost effective products for their roofing needs.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Gates Engineering Co., The Gates Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Firestone Building Products Company
Primary Office
  • 200 West Mercer Street
  • Suite Number 202
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gaco Western Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gaco Western‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gaco Western Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of silicone roofing systems intended to provide best of class waterproofing and insulation solutions. The c
Building Products
Seattle, WA
100 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000000 00000000
Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
000000&0

0000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000000 00000000
Witham, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gaco Western Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Recticel Insulation Failed Transaction (M&A) Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Witham, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000
00000 00000000 000 Pending Transaction (PE) Joplin, MO 0000000 0000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herlev, Denmark 0000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Arlington, TX 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Gaco Western Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Davis Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Peterson Chief Financial Officer
To view Gaco Western’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gaco Western Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Gaco Western Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Gaco Western’s complete board members history, request access »

Gaco Western Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial