The Travel Chapter Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 350

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 15

The Travel Chapter General Information

Description

Operator of an online vacation rental platform intended to connect holiday property owners throughout the United Kingdom with holidaymakers looking to enjoy some quality time away. The company specializes in providing customers with personally inspected properties for self-catering holidays and operates brands that allow people to rent out their private residences as vacation homes, helping property owners to reach unique markets and a wide variety of audiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arlebeech, Wilson green travel, Simply Cottages, Farm & Cottage Holidays
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Gammaton Road
  • Bideford EX39 4DF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01237 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Travel Chapter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Travel Chapter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Travel Chapter Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online vacation rental platform intended to connect holiday property owners throughout the United Kingdom
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Bideford, United Kingdom
350 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Travel Chapter Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Onefinestay Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Emeryville, CA 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Hamburg, Germany 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

The Travel Chapter Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jayne Mcclure Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Buss Chief Financial Officer
James Starkey Chief Operating Officer
Matthew Anderson-Retter Director of Logistics & Sustainability
Matt Brayley Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Travel Chapter Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 The Travel Chapter Founder & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 The Travel Chapter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chief Compliance Officer, Legal Counsel & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

The Travel Chapter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Travel Chapter Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Travel Chapter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Travel Chapter Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 21-Dec-2021 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
00000'0 00000 18-Jun-2021 0000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
000 00000000 05-Mar-2021 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 00000 000
000000 000000 05-Nov-2020 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
Cottages & Castles 01-Oct-2019 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »

The Travel Chapter Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sugar & Loaf Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Bideford, United Kingdom 2012
0000000 & 0000 000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Bideford, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000000 Hotels and Resorts Aberdyfi, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Hotels and Resorts Bideford, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00 000000 Hotels and Resorts Bideford, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »