LumiraDx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LMDX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $2.90

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

LumiraDx General Information

Description

LumiraDx Ltd is a next-generation point of care diagnostics company. It manufactures and commercializes an innovative diagnostic Platform that supports a broad menu of tests with lab comparable performance at the point of care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aegle Care, Aegle Technology, Lumira
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3 More London Riverside
  • London SE1 2AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01209 000000

LumiraDx Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LumiraDx Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.90 $2.92 $2.67 - $11.09 $810M 277M 82.2K -$0.12

LumiraDx Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,720,027 2,364,068
Revenue 440,970 421,428 139,153 23,142
EBITDA (1,521) 4,118 (209,012) (119,443)
Net Income 24,156 (100,929) (240,980) (132,807)
Total Assets 659,227 644,780 515,095
Total Debt 386,594 332,416 298,077 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

LumiraDx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LumiraDx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LumiraDx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LumiraDx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LumiraDx Patents

LumiraDx Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210382075-A1 Saturation binding ratiometric assay Pending 23-Aug-2021 0000000000
US-20200284807-A1 Saturation binding ratiometric assay Abandoned 05-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20210370313-A1 A magnetic assembly for use in a device for conducting assays Pending 12-Nov-2018 0000000000
CA-3119307-A1 A magnetic assembly for use in a device for conducting assays Pending 12-Nov-2018 0000000000
EP-3880366-A1 A magnetic assembly for use in a device for conducting assays Pending 12-Nov-2018 B03C1/0332
To view LumiraDx’s complete patent history, request access »

LumiraDx Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ron Zwanziger Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Dorian LeBlanc Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
David Scott Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Founder
Alex Abbott Chief Information Security Officer, LumiraDx UK
Jerry Mcaleer Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

LumiraDx Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Thakker Self Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Keogh Self Board Member 000 0000
David Coit North Atlantic Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Donald Berwick MD Self Board Member 000 0000
George Neble LumiraDx Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

LumiraDx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LumiraDx Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LumiraDx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LumiraDx Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 28-Sep-2021 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000 00000
SureSensors 15-Oct-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000 Diagnostic Equipment
To view LumiraDx’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

LumiraDx Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Inverness, United Kingdom 0000
To view LumiraDx’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »