AmacaThera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 18

AmacaThera General Information

Description

Developer of a injectable hydrogel technology designed to localize and sustain drug delivery and improve patient outcomes across multiple therapeutic areas. The company's technology offers a fast gelling material that liquefies under force, it is reversible and fast gelling physical blend of hyaluronan and methylcellulose, enabling doctors to help reduce patients' post-operative pain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hammock Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 661 University Avenue
  • Suite 1300
  • Toronto, Ontario M5G 0B7
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000

AmacaThera Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmacaThera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-Feb-2021 00.000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
6. Seed Round 03-Oct-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2019 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Accelerator/Incubator 09-May-2016 $50K $50K Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view AmacaThera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AmacaThera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a injectable hydrogel technology designed to localize and sustain drug delivery and improve patient outcome
Drug Delivery
Toronto, Canada
13 As of 2021
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 000000000
Darien, CT
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000
West Chester, PA
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AmacaThera Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cytogel Pharma Venture Capital-Backed Darien, CT 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed West Chester, PA 0 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Parsippany, NJ 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view AmacaThera’s complete competitors history, request access »

AmacaThera Patents

AmacaThera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090240188-A1 Subdermal material delivery device Active 20-Mar-2008 00000000000
US-8639321-B2 Subdermal material delivery device Inactive 20-Mar-2008 00000000000
US-8369942-B2 Subdermal material delivery device Active 20-Mar-2008 00000000000
US-8366686-B2 Subdermal material delivery device Active 20-Mar-2008 00000000000
US-20130226105-A1 Subdermal material delivery device Active 20-Mar-2008 A61M5/14276
To view AmacaThera’s complete patent history, request access »

AmacaThera Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Cooke Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Molly Shoichet Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Andrew Bishop Advisor
To view AmacaThera’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AmacaThera Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Lu Han Ph.D Lumira Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Cooke Ph.D AmacaThera Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Serrano-Wu Self Board Member 000 0000
Michelle Scarborough Self Board Member 000 0000
Molly Shoichet Ph.D AmacaThera Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view AmacaThera’s complete board members history, request access »

AmacaThera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmacaThera Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Inveready Asset Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MaRS Investment Accelerator Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NorthSpring Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StandUp Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »