SOMATEX Medical Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

SOMATEX Medical Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of minimally invasive single-use instruments in Germany. The company's products are disposable instruments used in assisted reproduction, soft tissue and bone marrow biopsy, prenatal diagnostics, pulmonary interventions, radiation protection and vertebroplasty.

Contact Information

Website
www.somatex.com
Formerly Known As
SOMATEX Medizintechnische Instrumente
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Hohenzollerndamm 150/151
  • 14199 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SOMATEX Medical Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of minimally invasive single-use instruments in Germany. The company's products are disposable instruments
Medical Supplies
Berlin, Germany
50 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000000 000000000
Sharonville, OH
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 000000000
Chesham, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mammotome Formerly PE-Backed Sharonville, OH 000 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chesham, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Patents

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020392703-A1 Marker element for marking tissue Pending 29-Nov-2019 000000000
CA-3162950-A1 Marking element for marking tissue Pending 29-Nov-2019 000000000
DE-102019132558-A1 Marking body for marking tissue Pending 29-Nov-2019 000000000
CA-3160617-A1 Marker element for marking tissue Pending 29-Nov-2019 000000000
AU-2020392700-A1 Marking element for marking tissue Pending 29-Nov-2019 A61B90/39
To view SOMATEX Medical Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joerg Heise Managing Director
Christoph Nitschke Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SOMATEX Medical Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SOMATEX Medical Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial