Lightpoint Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $859K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 22

Lightpoint Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a medical imaging technology designed to be used for intraoperative molecular imaging. The company's technology is used for intraoperative specimen analysis and robotic laparoscopic surgery to detect cancer in real-time during surgery, enabling healthcare professionals to improve health outcomes for cancer patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Artemis Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Misbourne Works
  • Waterside
  • Chesham HP5 1PE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01494 000000

Lightpoint Medical Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lightpoint Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Grant 18-Mar-2020 $859K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 06-Dec-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 11-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
11. Early Stage VC 27-Jan-2017 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC 11-Feb-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 16-Nov-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
8. Grant 06-Aug-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
7. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jun-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 30-Dec-2014 $2.27M $3.66M 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
5. Grant 06-Oct-2014 $7.95M $1.4M Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view Lightpoint Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lightpoint Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 3,490,064 $0.000013 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 8.73%
Ordinary 3,676,500 $0.000013 $0.06 $0.06 1x $0.06 9.2%
To view Lightpoint Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lightpoint Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a medical imaging technology designed to be used for intraoperative molecular imaging. The company's techno
Diagnostic Equipment
Chesham, United Kingdom
19 As of 2019
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000 00

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000000 000000000
Saint Paul, MN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000000000 000000000
York, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lightpoint Medical Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ativa Medical Venture Capital-Backed Saint Paul, MN 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed York, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000-00 Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Puteaux, France 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Lightpoint Medical Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Tuch Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Claire Woodthorpe Chief Operating Officer & Vice President, Europe
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lightpoint Medical Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
David Ford Self Board Member 000 0000
David Tuch Ph.D Lightpoint Medical Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Elizabeth Usher Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Jamieson Self Board Member 000 0000
Nadim Yared Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Lightpoint Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lightpoint Medical Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
Coutts PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Envestors Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SyndicateRoom Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »