Origami XR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 5

Origami XR General Information

Description

Developer of a spatial computing platform designed to scan and share real-world environments. The company's software allows users to scan their job site using the LiDAR in their iPhone and automatically generate a digital copy of the environment that includes floor plans, measurements, virtual tours, and more, and can easily be accessed over the web, preserve raw information, apply machine learning to automatically track progress, search the site, and even automate safety inspections, enabling clients to generate floor plans, 360 tours, height maps, point clouds, and deliver augmented and virtual reality content.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PCP VR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 49 Spadina Avenue
  • Suite 401
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2J1
  • Canada

Origami XR Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Origami XR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Apr-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Apr-2019 $35K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Origami XR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Origami XR Patents

Origami XR Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3143774-A4 Method, system and apparatus for generation and playback of virtual reality multimedia Inactive 13-May-2014 0000000000
US-20170094262-A1 Method, system and apparatus for generation and playback of virtual reality multimedia Active 13-May-2014
EP-3143774-A1 Method, system and apparatus for generation and playback of virtual reality multimedia Inactive 13-May-2014 0000000000
CA-2985947-A1 Generation, transmission and rendering of virtual reality multimedia Inactive 13-May-2014 0000000000
CA-2948903-A1 Method, system and apparatus for generation and playback of virtual reality multimedia Active 13-May-2014 H04N19/597
To view Origami XR’s complete patent history, request access »

Origami XR Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aria Shahingohar Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Alannah O'Neill Co-Founder
Erik Peterson Co-Founder
Allen Morgan JD Advisor
Slava Rubin Advisor
To view Origami XR’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Origami XR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Origami XR Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Google for Startups Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Next (Consulting Services) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
ideaBOOST Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
MITS Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Trillions Co. Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Origami XR’s complete investors history, request access »