Netlify Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 114
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $53M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

Netlify General Information

Description

Developer of web development tool intended to design, deploy, and host modern websites. The company's tool includes hosting static websites, automates the entire build process, and integrates completely into both Github, BitBucket, and applications, provides on-site editing and cloud hosting services, enabling businesses to develop more performant, secure, and scalable websites and apps that are many times faster, safer and cheaper to scale.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MakerLoop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2325 3rd Street
  • Suite 296
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Netlify Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Netlify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Mar-2020 $53M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 08-Mar-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Aug-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-Aug-2016 $2.51M $2.51M 000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Netlify’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Netlify Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 4,706,656 $0.000010 6% $2.55 $2.55 1x $2.55 16.41%
Seed 4,124,240 $0.000010 6% $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 14.38%
To view Netlify’s complete cap table history, request access »

Netlify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of web development tool intended to design, deploy, and host modern websites. The company's tool includes host
Software Development Applications
San Francisco, CA
114 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000000 00000000000 000000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Netlify Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pantheon (Software Development Applications) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Netlify Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathias Christensen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christian Bach Co-Founder, President & Board Member
David Calavera Chief Technology Officer
To view Netlify’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Netlify Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Bach Netlify Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Laura Yao Self Board Member 000 0000
Mathias Christensen Netlify Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ohad Eder-Pressman Netlify Board Member 000 0000
Peter Levine Andreessen Horowitz Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Netlify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Netlify Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EQT Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Preston-Werner Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dylan Field Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeremy Stoppelman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »