Open Social Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Investors
  • 4

Open Social General Information

Description

Operator of an open-source community intended to offer a sovereign community experience to clients. The company's platform leverages the experience and skills of thousands of active participants worldwide, helping organizations move away from their traditional intranet and social media platforms, enabling clients to build their own online communities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GoalGorilla
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Oude Markt 9B
  • 7511 GA Enschede
  • Netherlands

Open Social Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Open Social Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - General 01-Feb-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 14-Jul-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 03-Jun-2020 $229K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 29-Jan-2016 $229K $229K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Open Social’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Open Social Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an open-source community intended to offer a sovereign community experience to clients. The company's platfo
Business/Productivity Software
Enschede, Netherlands
46 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Open Social Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tribe (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Open Social Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taco Potze Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Bram ten Hove Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Open Social Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Open Social Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rabobank Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nimbus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peak Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rabobank America Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Open Social’s complete investors history, request access »