Wanda Film Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,665

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $307M

  • Investors
  • 3

Wanda Film Holdings General Information

Description

Wanda Film Holding Co Ltd is engaged in cinema investment and construction, cinema film distribution, cinema film screening and related derivative businesses, film and TV series investment, production and distribution, and online game distribution.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wanda Cinema Line
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • CN02, Laijin Cultural and Creative Industry Park, No. 1, Balizhuang Dongli
  • Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100022
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wanda Film Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. PIPE 01-Jul-2023 $307M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. PIPE 29-Apr-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 02-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. PIPE 24-Mar-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 22-Jan-2015 $206M $206M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Wanda Film Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wanda Film Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Maojun Zeng Chief Executive Officer
Shuo Huang Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Jack Wang Chief Technology Officer
To view Wanda Film Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wanda Film Holdings Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Lin Zhang Wanda Film Holdings Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Wanda Film Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wanda Film Holdings Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Alibaba Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cultural Investment Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dalian Wanda Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wanda Film Holdings’s complete investors history, request access »

Wanda Film Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hoolai Game 13-May-2016 0000000000 00000 Entertainment Software
Propaganda GEM 13-May-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
HG Holdco 03-Nov-2015 0000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Muwei Fashion Culture Communication 06-Jul-2015 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
S1 No. 1 Style 28-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Media
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wanda Film Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hoolai Game Entertainment Software Beijing, China 2011
Propaganda GEM Media and Information Services (B2B) Geneva, Switzerland 0000
To view Wanda Film Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wanda Film Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
New Classics Media 01-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Wanda Film Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »

Wanda Film Holdings FAQs

  • When was Wanda Film Holdings founded?

    Wanda Film Holdings was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the CEO of Wanda Film Holdings?

    Maojun Zeng is the CEO of Wanda Film Holdings.

  • Where is Wanda Film Holdings headquartered?

    Wanda Film Holdings is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is the size of Wanda Film Holdings?

    Wanda Film Holdings has 10,665 total employees.

  • What industry is Wanda Film Holdings in?

    Wanda Film Holdings’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Wanda Film Holdings a private or public company?

    Wanda Film Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Wanda Film Holdings?

    The current valuation of Wanda Film Holdings is 00.00.

  • What is Wanda Film Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wanda Film Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wanda Film Holdings raised over time?

    Wanda Film Holdings has raised $3.37B.

  • Who are Wanda Film Holdings’s investors?

    Alibaba Group, Cultural Investment, and Dalian Wanda Group have invested in Wanda Film Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »