New Classics Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.28B
Latest Deal Amount

New Classics Media General Information

Description

Provider of television and drama production and distribution services. The company specializes in producing and distributing entertainment content in the forms of movies, internet drama, reality shows, and high-quality animation, aiming to provide premium media content and entertainment marketing solutions for studio clients and public audiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meijin Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 26th Floor, Fosun International Center
  • No.237, Chaoyang North Road, Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100020
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

New Classics Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 14-Aug-2018 $2.28B 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 12-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 25-Oct-2013 $136M $136M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view New Classics Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

New Classics Media Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Huayi Cao Chairman & Founder
To view New Classics Media’s complete executive team members history, request access »

New Classics Media Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Huayi Cao New Classics Media Chairman & Founder 000 0000
To view New Classics Media’s complete board members history, request access »

New Classics Media Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beijing Enlight Media Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Far East Holding Group Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Legend Star Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Alliance Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tencent Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »