Sasco Chemical Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Sasco Chemical Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial chemicals intended to serve the rubber, food & beverage, biomedical, industrial manufacturing and other related industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
S & S Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 827 Pine Avenue
  • Albany, GA 31701
  • United States
+1 (229) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sasco Chemical Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sasco Chemical Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sasco Chemical Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Joiner Chief Financial Officer & General Manager
Rusty Skalla Chief Operating Officer
To view Sasco Chemical Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sasco Chemical Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sasco Chemical Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000 00 07-Aug-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
RubiChem 01-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000000
To view Sasco Chemical Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »