Wassha Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 202

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.82M

  • Investors
  • 11

Wassha General Information

Description

Provider of electricity and charging services intended to provide power services to non-electrified areas in emerging countries. The company offers electronic services using IoT technology and a marketing promotion service delivering products/services to even a depth of the rural regions by using the kiosk (retail stores) network, enabling businesses to run faster and help the community to grow.

Contact Information

Website
www.wassha.com
Formerly Known As
Digital Grid Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • 305 University of Tokyo Entrepreneur Plaza
  • R7-3-1, Hongo, Bunkyo
  • Tokyo, 113-0033
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Wassha Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wassha Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jun-2022 $8.82M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 07-Nov-2019 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 07-Sep-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 30-Aug-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Oct-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 21-Aug-2015 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 14-Feb-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 24-Dec-2013 $48.5K $48.5K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Wassha’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wassha Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000 000000.00 000000.00 00 000000.00 00.000
Series B 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Series A 1,240 $9219.97 $9219.97 1x $9219.97 49.7%
To view Wassha’s complete cap table history, request access »

Wassha Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yusuke Toyoda President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Satoshi Akita Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Tatsuki Yoneda Chief Operating Officer
Ayu Yamaguchi Director
Masahiro Shimizu Director
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wassha Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Yuto Kuroda Wassha Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Wassha Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wassha Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Google for Startups Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Daikin Industries Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MCP Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mistletoe Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Wassha Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 15-Jun-2020 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view Wassha’s complete investments history, request access »