The Lion Match Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Lion Match Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fast moving consumer goods. The company's fast moving consumer goods include firelighters, matches, perfumes, consumable products, home furnishing, glasses and related products, enabling consumers to get a wide range of consumer products as per their needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fasic Africa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Personal Products
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
The Fasic Investment Company
Primary Office
  • 20 Mahatma Gandhi Road, Point 4001
  • PO Box 918
  • Durban, 4000
  • South Africa
+27 031 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Lion Match Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Lion Match Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Lion Match Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Basie Van Wyk Group Chief Executive Officer
To view The Lion Match Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Lion Match Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Lion Match Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial