SABMiller Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 46

SABMiller General Information

Description

Operator of a brewery company based in London, England. The company engages in brewing and hop farming activities and offers beer, soft drinks and fruit juices marketed under different brand names, thereby enabling its customers to purchase the drink of their choice and need.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South African Breweries, Miller Brewing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Former Stock Listing
SAB
Primary Office
  • One Stanhope Gate
  • London W1K 1AF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SABMiller Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SABMiller‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SABMiller Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a brewery company based in London, England. The company engages in brewing and hop farming activities and of
Beverages
London, United Kingdom
63,500 As of 2016
00000
000000 - 000

000 00

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
0000000000000000000000
Prague, Czech Republic
0 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SABMiller Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jan Becher-Karlovarská Becherovka Corporate Backed or Acquired Prague, Czech Republic 0 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000 00 00000 Corporation Bhopal, India 000
000000 000000000 Corporation Bangalore, India 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Qingdao, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

SABMiller Patents

SABMiller Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201419564-D0 Brewing process Inactive 03-Nov-2014
AU-2003274326-A1 Antibacterial packaging material including hop acids Inactive 07-Jun-2002 000000000
AU-2003274326-A8 Antibacterial packaging material including hop acids Inactive 07-Jun-2002 000000000
US-20030228814-A1 Hop acid impregnated onto matted cellulose fibers; bactericides; papermaking Inactive 07-Jun-2002 000000000 00
US-20030008036-A1 Flavor Inactive 20-Mar-2001 C12C11/003 0
To view SABMiller’s complete patent history, request access »

SABMiller Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SABMiller Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SABMiller‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SABMiller Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 05-Sep-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000 0000000 05-Jul-2016 000000000 Beverages
00000000 0000 15-May-2015 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
0000-0000 000 27-Nov-2014 00000 0000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
Intafact Beverages 30-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Beverages
You’re viewing 5 of 46 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SABMiller Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pacific Beverages Beverages Singapore, Singapore 2006
000000 000000000 Metal Containers and Packaging Alberton, South Africa 0000
000000 0000 Beverages Milwaukee, WI 0000
0000000 00000 Beverages Velky Saris, Slovakia 0000
00 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

SABMiller Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 0 15-May-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
0000-0000 00000000 27-Nov-2014 00000 0000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000 14-Mar-2012 000000000 00000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 (00000 0 08-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000
Kompania Piwowarska 17-Jun-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 18 exits. Get the full list »