Neuspera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $65.7M

  • Investors
  • 7

Neuspera General Information

Description

Developer of implantable medical device technology designed to improve the lives of patients battling chronic illness. The company's technology includes implantable neuromodulation devices that use mid-field powering techniques and can be implanted deeper, enabling patients to get treatment options that are less invasive and more adaptable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vivonda Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 51 Daggett Drive
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Neuspera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jul-2021 $65.7M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Apr-2016 $8.89M $9.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view Neuspera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Neuspera Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 28,188,268 $0.010000 8% $0.32 $0.32 1x $0.3 8.94%
To view Neuspera’s complete cap table history, request access »

Neuspera Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of implantable medical device technology designed to improve the lives of patients battling chronic illness. T
Therapeutic Devices
San Jose, CA
35 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
00000000000 0000000
Westminster, CO
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
00000000000 0000000
Fremont, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Neuspera Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Neuromonics Formerly VC-backed Westminster, CO 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fremont, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Trumbull, CT 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Neuspera Patents

Neuspera Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200078596-A1 Garment for positioning midfield transmitter relative to implanted receiver Granted 06-Sep-2018 00000000000 0
US-20210308469-A1 Garment for positioning midfield transmitter relative to implanted receiver Pending 06-Sep-2018 0000000000
US-10799706-B2 Garment for positioning midfield transmitter relative to implanted receiver Active 06-Sep-2018 0000000000 00
US-20210361940-A1 Midfield power source for wireless implanted devices Pending 12-Apr-2018 0000000000
US-20200155843-A1 Enhanced wireless communication and power transfer between external and implanted devices Pending 14-Dec-2017 A61N1/3605
To view Neuspera’s complete patent history, request access »

Neuspera Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Milton Morris Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Melissa Farina Chief Financial Officer
Alexander Yeh Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tim Fayram Vice President of Clinical & Regulatory Affairs
Stephen Schellenberg Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Neuspera Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Fine Windham Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Arthur Taylor Self Board Member 000 0000
Ching Zhu Ph.D 6 Dimensions Capital Board Member 000 0000
Imran Eba Action Potential Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Juan-Pablo Mas Action Potential Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Neuspera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Neuspera Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Treo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vertex Ventures HC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
6 Dimensions Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Delta Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »