Cala Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $51M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Cala Health General Information

Description

Developer of a bioelectronic medicines designed to treat chronic diseases non-invasively. The company's therapy is a new class of electrical medicine that addresses chronic disease by externally stimulating peripheral nerves with body-worn electronics to send signals along the sensory nerves to the central nervous system in order to modify the abnormal network dynamics, enabling patients to reduce tremor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Resido Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 875 Mahler Road
  • Suite 168
  • Burlingame, CA 94010
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cala Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Aug-2019 $51M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2016 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2014 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $35K Completed Startup
To view Cala Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cala Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 8,208,955 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 6.8%
To view Cala Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Cala Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a bioelectronic medicines designed to treat chronic diseases non-invasively. The company's therapy is a new
Therapeutic Devices
Burlingame, CA
60 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000000000 0000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat no
00000000000 0000000
Valencia, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cala Health Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nevro Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Valencia, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Maple Grove, MN 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Riverdale Park, MD 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Cala Health Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Renee Ryan Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Kristie Burns Chief Marketing Officer
Kate Rosenbluth Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
Bobby Thomas Vice President, Digital
Scott Delp Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cala Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Juan-Pablo Mas Action Potential Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Kate Rosenbluth Ph.D Cala Health Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Micheal Carusi Lightstone Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nicole Walker Baird Capital Board Member 000 0000
Renee Ryan Cala Health Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cala Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cala Health Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LifeSci Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Medical Technology Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novartis Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartUp Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »