COSY Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $750K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

COSY General Information

Description

Developer of an AI and computer vision technology intended to serve the retail and warehouse sector. The company's technology delivers scheduled physical inventory with minimal human intervention and utilizes deep learning methods for automated learning, exploring, and mapping of new environments, thereby enabling retail businesses to improve their inventory management operations in warehouses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jonas Cleveland
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 3401 Grays Ferry Avenue
  • Building 197, Room 242
  • Philadelphia, PA 19146
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

COSY Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

COSY Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2020 $750K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 14-Dec-2018 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-Feb-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 17-Jan-2017 $725K $725K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 16-May-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view COSY’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

COSY Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view COSY’s complete cap table history, request access »

COSY Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an AI and computer vision technology intended to serve the retail and warehouse sector. The company's techn
Business/Productivity Software
Philadelphia, PA
8 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

00000 (0

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000000 (000)
Wilmington, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000
Burlingame, CA
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

COSY Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Locus (Machinery (B2B)) Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlingame, CA 00 000 00000000000 000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Westlake Village, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

COSY Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonas Cleveland Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Kostas Daniilidis Ph.D Co-Founder & Scientific Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

COSY Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashok Krishnamurthi GreatPoint Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jonas Cleveland COSY Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Steven Melick Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

COSY Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

COSY Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kishore Ganji Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chestnut Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GreatPoint Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »