Asterra Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 77

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6M

  • Investors
  • 4

Asterra General Information

Description

Developer of a leakage detection software designed to detect underground leaks in potable water supply systems. The company's software uses patented algorithms, satellite imagery and artificial intelligence to detect leaks, assess pipes, explore minerals, and locate moisture near major installations, enabling companies to translate the raw data into visualizations of the location and concentration of soil phenomena.

Contact Information

Website
www.asterra.io
Formerly Known As
Utilis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Atir Yeda St. 1, O-Tech Building 2
  • 5th floor
  • Kfar Saba 4464301
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Asterra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 24-Mar-2021 $6M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Mar-2017 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 10-Oct-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
To view Asterra’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Asterra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a leakage detection software designed to detect underground leaks in potable water supply systems. The comp
Business/Productivity Software
Kfar Saba, Israel
77 As of 2022
000
0000000000 0 000

000000

pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Asterra Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Asterra Patents

Asterra Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2598732-A System and method for determening infrastructure risk zones Pending 09-Sep-2020 00000000 0
EP-3968058-A1 System and method for determining infrastructure risk zones Pending 09-Sep-2020 00000000
GB-202014152-D0 System and method for determening infrastructure risk zones Pending 09-Sep-2020 00000000
US-20220075089-A1 System and method for determining infrastructure risk zones Pending 09-Sep-2020 00000000
CA-3141267-A1 Mobile unit for thorough wet decontamination of persons Pending 21-Jun-2019 A61L2/18
To view Asterra’s complete patent history, request access »

Asterra Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elly Perets Chief Executive Officer
Lauren Guy Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Inon Aviad Director of Finance
Shay Dovrat Executive
James Perry Executive Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Asterra Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Aharoni Self Chairman 000 0000
David Edri Self Board Member 000 0000
Eyal Malinger Beringea Board Member 000 0000
To view Asterra’s complete board members history, request access »

Asterra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Asterra Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Beringea Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Imagine H2O Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
David Edri Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maverick Ventures Israel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Asterra’s complete investors history, request access »