Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,360

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp General Information

Description

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation Limited is a Chinese company which is engaged in manufacture and sale of 5-inch, 6-inch and 8-inch semiconductor wafers as well as Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) chips. It is involved in wafer fabrication and providing complete chip design, testing, and packaging. The company offers its products to integrated device manufacturers and fabless semiconductor companies, of which products are used in fields of a smart identification card, automotive electronics, power management, communication and electronic consumers. It operates its business in three geographical areas namely United States of America, Europe, and Asia. The majority of the company's revenue comes from the USA.

Contact Information

Website
www.asmcs.com
Formerly Known As
Shanghai Philips Semiconductor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 385 Hong Cao Road
  • Shanghai, 200233
  • China
+86 00000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Patents

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210234019-A1 Insulated gate bipolar transistor and fabrication method therefor Pending 17-May-2018 00000000000 0
US-20150325675-A1 Method for yield improvement of tmbs devices Active 12-May-2014 000000000000
US-9177798-B1 Method for yield improvement of tmbs devices Active 12-May-2014 00000000000 0
US-20170044006-A1 Composite cavity and forming method thereof Active 25-Apr-2014 00000000
US-10035701-B2 Composite cavity and forming method thereof Active 25-Apr-2014 B81B7/02
To view Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp’s complete patent history, request access »

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Feng Hong Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial