Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ESCADA

ESCADA
1978 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer and seller of textiles and accessories based in Munich, Germany. The company provides various accessories, including handbags, shoes, small leather goods and fashion accessories, as well as sells fragrances, cosmetics, eyewear and kidswear.

Website
Formerly Known As
ESCADA & Sporty Elegance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Primary Office
  • Einsteinring 14-18
  • 85609 Munich
  • Germany

+49 089 00000

ESCADA Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ESCADA‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ESCADA Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Donna Karan Company Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Florence, Italy 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 000 000000000000
0000 00000 & 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milan, Italy 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ESCADA Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (0000000) 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000000 Accessories
0000 (0000000) 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Accessories
BiBA (germany) 01-Jan-1998 Secondary Transaction - Private Accessories
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ESCADA Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (0000000) 01-Jan-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000 (0000000) 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
BiBA (germany) 01-Jan-1998 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ESCADA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ESCADA‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ESCADA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Iris Epple-Righi Chief Executive Officer
Lars Schmidt Managing Director
Megha Mittal Chairman

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

ESCADA Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 ESCADA Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00 Regent Board Member 000 0000