Marmota (Australia) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MEU

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.03

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Marmota (Australia) General Information

Description

Marmota Ltd is a minerals exploration company. It focuses on gold, copper, and uranium properties. The company project portfolio includes Gawler Craton, Copper Coast, and Junction Dam.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marmota Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 117
  • Glenelg, South Australia 5045
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Marmota (Australia) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marmota (Australia) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.03 - $0.06 $32.4M 1.06B 734K

Marmota (Australia) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 31,762 36,333 28,970 32,082
EBITDA (227) (1,537)
Net Income (222) (1,522)
Total Assets 11,613 6,452
Total Debt 52 74
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Marmota (Australia) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marmota (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marmota (Australia) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Marmota Ltd is a minerals exploration company. It focuses on gold, copper, and uranium properties. The company project p
Multi-line Mining
Glenelg, Australia
5 As of 2015
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000 0

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000 000000
Sydney, Australia
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000 000000
West Perth, Australia
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marmota (Australia) Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oklo Resources Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000 Corporation West Perth, Australia
000000000 00000000 Corporation Mount Hawthorn, Australia 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 0000 0000 Corporation Mount Hawthorn, Australia 00 00000000
0000000 00000000 Corporation West Perth, Australia 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Marmota (Australia) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lisa Askham-Levy Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
Colin Rose Ph.D Executive Chairman & Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marmota (Australia) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 00.0 Marmota (Australia) Executive Chairman & Director 000 0000
To view Marmota (Australia)’s complete board members history, request access »

Marmota (Australia) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marmota (Australia) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marmota (Australia)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marmota (Australia) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Nov-2021 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
Marmota Energy (Pundinya Uranium Project in Tarcoola, Australia) 30-Jun-2010 Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy
To view Marmota (Australia)’s complete investments history, request access »