Purple Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PPE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.11

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Purple Group General Information

Description

Purple Group Ltd operates as a financial services company, which engages in derivatives trading and asset management. It operates its business through the following segments: GT247.com and Emperor Asset Management (EAM); EasyEquities and Head Office and Investments. The GT247.com and EAM segment involves trading and asset management operations. The EasyEquities segment is the web-based investment platform of the Group. The Head Office and Investments represent fees and dividends earned on investments and fair value adjustments made against them, as well as head office costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Purple Capital Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Postnet Suite 247, Private Bag X1
  • Melrose Arch
  • Johannesburg, 2076
  • South Africa

Purple Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Purple Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.11 $0.11 $0.07 - $0.24 $134M 1.22B 734K

Purple Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2022 FY 2021 31-Aug-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019
EV 183,791 109,916 43,176 16,220
Revenue 16,192 13,613 10,106 6,861
EBITDA 7,874 6,995 2,828 (126)
Net Income 3,612 2,947 897 (665)
Total Assets 51,112 51,419 37,725 28,772
Total Debt 1,260 3,398 5,050 4,374
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Purple Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purple Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purple Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Dyk Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Paul Vuuren Chief Technology Officer
Beverley Ferreira Chief Human Resources Officer
Mark Barnes Founder & Non-Executive Director
Charles Savage Chief Executive Officer
To view Purple Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Purple Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Purple Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purple Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purple Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 14-Aug-2017 00 0000000 00.00 Brokerage 0000000 0
Powerbet Gaming 01-Oct-2010 Buyout/LBO Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view Purple Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Purple Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 01-Oct-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Purple Group’s complete exits history, request access »